Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
Biosimilar developer, India. 6 development products across 6 molecules: bevacizumab, darbepoetin alfa, pegfilgrastim, rituximab, teriparatide, trastuzumab.
About Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
Dr. Reddy's launched Reditux, widely regarded as the world's first rituximab biosimilar, in India in 2007, before the published permission lists begin. It holds the first darbepoetin permission in the world, from 2010, and Indian permissions for pegfilgrastim, trastuzumab and bevacizumab. In 2024 its rituximab was approved in Europe as Ituxredi and in 2026 in the United States as Zimrixby, the first rituximab from an Indian developer in either market.
Portfolio by market
| Molecule | Product | FDA | EMA | MHRA | PMDA | HC | CDSCO | EDE | Markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bevacizumab | Dr. Reddy's bevacizumab | · | · | · | · | · | Sep 2018 | · | 1/7 |
| Darbepoetin alfa | Dr. Reddy's darbepoetin alfa | · | · | · | · | · | Mar 2010 | · | 1/7 |
| Pegfilgrastim | Dr. Reddy's pegfilgrastim | · | · | · | · | · | Jan 2011 | · | 1/7 |
| Rituximab | Zimrixby / Ituxredi DRL_RI | Jul 2026 | Sep 2024 | MHRA | · | · | · | · | 3/7 |
| Teriparatide | Teriparatide Dr. Reddy's | · | · | MHRA | · | · | · | · | 1/7 |
| Trastuzumab | Dr. Reddy's trastuzumab | · | · | · | · | · | Mar 2018 | · | 1/7 |
Month shown is the first approval or registration of that product in that market.
In development
ClinicalTrials.gov lists three comparative trials sponsored by Dr. Reddy's Laboratories for two molecules: abatacept, rituximab. Candidates without an approval yet in the seven markets: DRL_AB.
| Molecule | Candidate | Developer or sponsor | Reference product | Phase | Design | Registry status | Started | Primary completion | In the Atlas | Registry record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abatacept | DRL_AB | Dr. Reddy's Laboratories | Orencia | Phase 1 | Comparative PK | Unknown, last recruiting | Oct 2023 | Apr 2024 | no approval in the seven markets | NCT06126042 |
| Rituximab | DRL_RI | Dr. Reddy's Laboratories | MabThera | Phase 3 | Comparative efficacy | Completed | Apr 2020 | Jan 2022 | Zimrixby / Ituxredi | NCT04268771 |
| Rituximab | DRL_RI | Dr. Reddy's Laboratories | MabThera | Phase 3 | Comparative efficacy | Completed | May 2019 | Sep 2022 | Zimrixby / Ituxredi | NCT03976102 |
Registry data from ClinicalTrials.gov, entered by the sponsors and not verified by any regulator. Status and dates are as posted; sponsors often update them late. Trials registered only on other registries, such as India's CTRI or China's ChiCTR, are not included. Checked 12 Sep 2026.
Companies on the same molecules
Developers whose portfolios overlap most with Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, by number of shared molecules. Overlap is the clearest sign of who competes with whom for the same tenders and licensing partners.
Chronology
- CDSCOMar 2010Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (INN only), darbepoetin alfa
- CDSCOJan 2011Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (INN only), pegfilgrastim
- CDSCOMar 2018Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (INN only), trastuzumab
- CDSCOSep 2018Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (INN only), bevacizumab
- EMASep 2024Ituxredi, rituximab
- FDAJul 2026Zimrixby, rituximab
Compare Dr. Reddy's Laboratories with other developers on the comparison page.
Considering a partner, a licence or a new market for a biosimilar portfolio? EvySaif's regulatory strategy and value dossier work covers the regulatory and market-access side of that decision.
Planning your biosimilar strategy?
EvySaif can help assess your regulatory pathway, clinical evidence requirements and market-entry strategy across India, UAE and other target markets.
Talk to a biosimilar regulatory consultant